we're building something new...

personalised mental wellbeing support to help you rebuild after trauma

Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

Remind Health Ltd  trading as re;mind respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website, email, telephone, write to us or contact us via digital products, such as social media platforms including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up for updates or take part in research surveys (regardless of where you contact us from) and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

At re;mind, your privacy is important to us and we take it seriously. Please read this privacy notice carefully. This privacy policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Definitions provided in the Terms and Conditions to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this Privacy Policy.

 

By continuing to access, use or otherwise engage with our Platform, you confirm that you accept the way in which we process your personal information. This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms. 

 

This website is not intended for children (below 16 ) and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

1. Who we are

 

Remind Health Ltd trading as re;mind, is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 12839662 having its registered office address at C/O Buckworths 2nd Floor, 1-3 Worship Street, London EC2A 2AB.

 

Remind Health Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as "Company", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).

2. How we collect information

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:  

 

  1. Direct interactions - as provided directly by you through our website, email, telephone, in person, by post, through a survey, provide feedback or comments, through other digital products, through our social media platforms, third parties or when you otherwise communicate with us.

  2. Automated technologies or interactions - automatically, for example, when you use or view our website through your browser’s cookies. Please see our cookie policy [LINK] for further details.

  3. Third parties - indirectly through a third-party, for example:-

  • Wix.com: website analytics, submissions and communications

  • Google G Suite: communications

  • Google Analytics: web analytics

  • Google Cloud: data storage

3. The information we collect

The information we collect depends on how you interact with us, the Platform and the features you use.

 

The data we collect may include but is not limited to:

  • Contact details: name, email address, phone number

  • Personal data: date of birth, title, gender

  • Demographic data: postcode, occupation, lifestyle

  • Health data: emotional, physical, diagnosis, symptoms, medication, treatments, activity levels, sleep, nutrition, hydration

  • Marketing preferences: preferences for receiving marketing communications from us and third parties

  • Cookies and technical usage data: IP address, browser, browser version, the pages

  • Aggregated and anonymised data: we may aggregate and anonymise data so that it can no longer be associated with you for analysis, research or statistical purposes

4. Legal basis for processing personal data under general data protection regulation (GDPR)

 

We will only process or share information about or provided by you in line with applicable data protection laws, which for the purposes of this policy shall mean the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR"). In short, this means we only use it where we have a legal basis to do so.

Our legal basis for processing or sharing personal information is:

  • Your consent: we may process your data if you have given us consent to use your information for a specific purpose

  • Performance of our contract: it is necessary to process your data for to fulfil a contract we have with you

  • Legitimate interests: we may process your data where it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests

  • Vital interests: we may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding violation of our policies, suspected fraud, threat to safety of another individual or other illegal activities

  • To comply with the law: we may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so, to comply with the applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal process

 

We may process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business transfers: we may share or transfer your information in connection with or during negotiations of any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company under the terms set out in this Privacy Policy

  • Third-Party service providers: we use certain third-party vendors, companies, agents, contractors and advisors, who perform services on our behalf, such as software, business services, customer services, data analysis or hosting, payments processing, marketing or other reasonable services necessary in the course of running our business. In order to perform these tasks, they may require access to your personal information and are obligated not to use or disclose it for any other purpose.

  • Business partners: we may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products services or promotions

  • Other users: when you share personal information, for example, by posting comments, contributions or other content, or otherwise interact with the public areas of the Platform, including but not limited to our social media channels, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly made available outside in the perpetuity. Your contacts and other users may be able to see your name, profile photo, view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you and view your profile.

5. How we use your information

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We use personal information for a variety of business purposes, including but not limited to:

 
 
 
 
 

6. Third party service providers

 

We only share your information with the following third parties for the purposes outlined below.

  1. Wix.com: website analytics, submissions and communications

  2. Google G Suite: communications

  3. Google Analytics: web analytics

  4. Google Cloud: data storage

7. Security and international transfers

The security of your data is important to us. We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard and secure your data and avoid unauthorised access or disclosure.

 

Some of our external third parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data may involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:-

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8. Data retention

 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or until you request the data is deleted, unless a longer retention period is necessary as otherwise required or permitted by law (such as for tax, accounting or other legal requirements when it may be necessary to retain the data for a minimum of seven years).


We may retain personal information about you for analysis purposes. Where information is retained for such purposes, it will be anonymised.

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we shall delete or anonymise such information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. If this is not possible, then we shall securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your data protection rights below for further information.

9. Use of cookies

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For more information see allaboutcookies.org.

We use functional and advertising cookies to improve your experience on our website.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, certain features of our website may not function as a result.

10. Links to third party websites

This privacy policy applies only to our website. Our website may link to external third-party sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we do not have any control over the data they collect, store or use. We cannot and do not accept responsibility or liability for their respective practices, and we advise that you read their privacy policies.

11. Controls for do not track features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognising and implementing DNT signals has been finalised. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy. 

12. Your data protection rights

Under GDPR, you have rights including:

  1. Your right of access - you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information

  2. Your right to rectification - you have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete

  3. Your right to erasure - you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances

  4. Your right to restriction of processing - you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

  5. Your right to object to processing - you have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

  6. Your right to data portability - you have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  7. Your right to withdraw consent – you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Please contact us at privacy@remindhealth.io if you wish to make a request as set out above. The information set out here is a brief summary of the rights you have under data protection law, and you should still read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information or exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to anyone who does not have the right to receive it.

13. How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your data, you may make a complaint to us at privacy@remindhealth.io.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Their website address is www.ico.org.uk.

14. Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Any changes to the policy will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to the privacy policy.

15. How to contact us

If you have any questions about the privacy policy or any information we hold about you, please contact us at privacy@remindhealth.io.